Frankincense Hydrosol / Frankincense Flower Water
(Boswelia carterii)

$17.00$49.00

With it’s wonderful fresh aroma that has both sweet and woody notes, Frankincense Hydrosol, often described as having relaxing and restorative actions, is a popular choice for skin care applications, perfumery and energetic work. The Frankincense (Boswellia carteri) resin is wild-crafted in Somalia, then distilled in USA to create the hydrosol.

Clear

Earn up to 25 Points

SKU: H2O11304 Category: Tags: ,
Botanical NameOriginCultivationMethod of ExtractionSourceNoteMain Natural ConstituentsBlends Well With
Boswelia carteriiSomalia (resin) / USA (distillation)WildcraftedDistillationResin
Description

Frankincense Hydrosol

Hydrosols have quite a few different names – they are also known as hydroflorates, hydrolats, distillates, floral waters and flower waters. While the term “flower waters” has sometimes been applied to these products, it has also been used by some suppliers to refer to an inferior type of product made by simply adding small amounts of essential oil to water. “Flower waters” made by this method do not have the same desirable properties as true hydrosols.  Our true Frankincense Hydrosol is produced from frankincense resin that is wild-crafted in Somalia and then distilled here in the USA.

HOW A TRUE HYDROSOL IS PRODUCED: True hydrosols are produced during the steam distillation of essential oils. Plant material is placed in the still along with water and  heat is then applied to produce steam. This steam extracts the oils from the plant material and is then condensed (re-liquefied). After the extracted essential oils have been separated from the water, traces of essential oil remain in that water, together with some non-volatile plant components that were extracted. This water that is “left over” after the distillation of an essential oil is the hydrosol. While aromatherapists consider hydrosols to have some of the same properties as essential oils, they are generally considered to be gentler in their actions. For more information on hydrosols, here’s a link to Wiki: Wiki Hydrosols

FRANKINCENSE HYDROSOL INFORMATION: Our Frankincense Hydrosol is made from frankincense resin wild-crafted in Somalia and then imported and distilled here in the USA. We believe that this results in a product that is superior to hydrosols distilled in the Middle East and then imported to the US because it is fresher when it arrives for sale to our customers.

Frankincense Hydrosol has a little different aroma than Frankincense Essential Oil. The hydrosol shares the same fresh, woody, balsamic, slightly spicy and fruity notes but has a softer smell. In any case, if you like Frankincense Essential Oil you are likely to also enjoy the hydrosol.

Frankincense Hydrosol has been described as soothing and relaxing while, at the same time, also gently energizing and restorative. Frankincense Hydrosol is said to have mild astringent effects on the skin and is popular as a spray-on skin toner that is said to be especially helpful for mature skin.

Because hydrosols have a shorter shelf life than essential oils, we always buy in small batches and replenish our stock often. To extend the shelf life of your Frankincense Hydrosol, store in a cool dark area or refrigerate. Spritzing a hydrosol that has been chilled can feel extra refreshing.

Additional information
WeightN/A
DimensionsN/A
size

, ,

Reviews (0)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.