Ylang Ylang III Essential Oil
Note: All information on this page is provided for educational interest only. Nothing here is intended to make claims for our product “Ylang Ylang III Essential Oil”. This information is not intended for use in the diagnosis or treatment of any physical or mental illness. Please do pay attention to the safety information provided below in order to insure that your experiences with this product are good ones. Everyone’s sense of smell is different and your experience of this product may differ from ours.
Ylang Ylang III Essential Oil from Madagascar is steam distilled from the flowers. It is the forth fraction in the distillation process (extra, #1, #2, #3) and has somewhat less of the floral aroma of “Ylang Ylang Extra” with an earthy undertone. Ylang Ylang III Essential Oil (Cananga odorata var. genuina) is a less expensive alternative when price is a primary concern and is most appropriate for use in craft applications, such as making potpourri.
For more general information on Ylang Ylang Essential Oil see our product descriptions for Ylang Ylang Complete and Ylang Ylang Extra which are better choices for aromatherapeutic applications, as well as for high-end perfumery.
Ylang Ylang essential oil (unspecified) has been removed from many cosmetics due to the fact that it has been found to cause allergic reaction/sensitization in some people. Sensitization is a serious matter and for this reason a maximum dermal concentration of 0.8% has been advised for use of Ylang Ylang essential oil on the skin. The aroma is very heady and causes headache and even nausea in a few people so use it in moderation (low concentrations and not for long periods). The finding in one study that Ylang Ylang had a stimulant effect could indicate a dose-related variation in effects. Again, use it in moderation to have the best experience.Essential Oil Safety Considerations