Sweet Marjoram Essential Oil
Sweet Marjoram Essential Oil (Origanum majorana) from Egypt is Therapeutic Quality Essential Oil steam distilled from the herbs.
Origin: Marjoram is a bushy plant 15 inches tall with dark green oval leaves and small white flowers growing in clusters. Marjoram is native to the Mediterranean region, Egypt and North Africa. The major essential oil-producing countries include France, Tunisia, Morocco, Egypt, Bulgaria, Hungary and Germany. Marjoram Essential Oil is steamed distilled from the dried plant producing a pale yellow free-flowing oil with a warm, woody, spicy aroma. The oil and has been used in cosmetics, perfumes, soaps, and food products.
Uses: Marjoram is a commonly used culinary herb, yet has a reputation in herbal medicine. The ancient Greeks used marjoram in medicines to treat convulsions, dropsy and narcotic poisoning. Nicholas Culpeper described marjoram as “warming and comforting in cold diseases of the head, stomach, sinews and other parts taken inwardly or outwardly applied. The decoction thereof being drunk, helps diseases of the chest, obstructions of the liver and spleen, old griefs of the womb, and the windiness thereof…”.
More Info: Marjoram Essential Oil is considered yang in Chinese medicine and warms, relieves spasms, aids digestion, and lowers high blood pressure. Its sedative-warming action makes it very useful for general body massage oils. Marjoram Essential Oil can have an especially comforting effect on the heart; it relieves the pressure on the heart allowing the heart to rest. Diluted into a massage oil Marjoram Essential Oil has analgesic properties making it useful for muscle spasm, sprains, strains, and relief from a strenuous workout.Essential Oil Safety Considerations