Palmarosa Essential Oil
(Cymbopogon martinii)

$16.00$85.00

Palmarosa Essential Oil (Cymbopogon martinii) from Nepal is Wildcrafted. This lush native grass has a subtle floral aroma and has been by said by some aromatherapists to encourage feelings of comfort and security. Our selection comes from plants grown in high mountain areas.

Clear

Earn up to 43 Points

SKU: EOT13715 Categories: ,
Botanical NameOriginCultivationMethod of ExtractionSourceNoteMain Natural ConstituentsBlends Well With
Cymbopogon martiniiNepalConventionalSteam DistillationPlantMiddle to Topmyrcene, linalool, geraniol, geranyl acetate, dipentene and limonenegeranium, bergamot, rosemary, lime and ylang-ylang
Description

About Palmarosa Essential Oil

Our exceptional Palmarosa Essential Oil (Cymbopogon martinii)  is a wildcrafted, therapeutic quality essential oil steam distilled from the aerial parts of this beautifully fragrant native grass. It comes from plants that grow at high elevations in the mountains of Nepal where the unique soil and climate impart sweet, rosy notes to the aroma of the oil. Palmarosa essential oil is high in the constituent geraniol and its aroma is similar to that of Rose Geranium but with subtle grassy notes that make it distinct. It blends beautifully with cedarwood, coriander, and most florals but be aware that its aroma is delicate and while it will subtly modify many other scents it will not stand out in a blend and will be totally overwhelmed by strong aromas.

Note: All information on this page, above and below,  is provided for educational interest only. Nothing here is intended to make claims for our product “Palmarosa Essential Oil”. Your experiences with an essential oil may differ from any one else’s  experiences.  No information provided here is intended to be used for the diagnosis or treatment of any physical or mental illness. Please pay attention to the safety information provided below in order to insure that your experiences with this product are good ones.

Palmarosa essential oil has long been used by aromatherapists, most frequently for its reported beneficial effects on the skin (especially dry and/or mature skin) and for its alleged subtle effects on the emotions and spirit. It has been said by aromatherapists to have calming. comforting and centering effects; to clear away feelings of oppression; and, to support greater adaptability. Some aromatherapists have also reported that it is helpful for neuralgic-type of discomfort and for body aches. Patricia Davis offers this opinion of Palmarosa Essential Oil:

“Palmarosa is a valuable skincare oil, especially when used in dilution with almond oil. It is a hydrating and stimulating oil , and helps to reestablish the balance of sebum production. Like Lavender and Neroli, Palmarosa stimulates cellular regeneration” (“Aromatherapy An A-Z”, 1988, pp257-258). Davis does not provide supporting references for these claims.

As with any essential oil, every person is different and you may or may not experience these types of effects when using this essential oil.

Palmarosa Essential Oil is classified as a Monoterpenol.

Palmarosa GCMS data:

Geraniol 85.70%
Geranyl acetate 10.02%
Linalool 1.23%
beta-Caryophyllene 0.90%
(E)-beta-Ocimene 0.67%
(E,E)-Farnesol 0.35%
(Z)-beta-Ocimene 0.13%
Neral 0.10%
Myrcene 0.06%

 

How to Use Palmarosa Essential Oil

Palmarosa essential oil can be used topically or by diffusion into the air. It is safe for application to the skin when used up to a maximum concentration of  2.5%  in vegetable oil (as generally recommended by aromatherapists for most essential oils). For convenience, a 2.5% concentration can be achieved by adding 7 drops of Palmarosa essential oil to two teaspoons of vegetable oil (such as grapeseed oil or almond oil). Palmarosa essential oil is a nice addition to a bath – mix up to 4 drops in a tablespoon of whole milk or cream and add to a pleasantly warm (not hot) bath. If preferred, you can mix your essential oil with a teaspoon of vegetable oil before adding to the bath but this will make the tub slick so be careful not to slip.

You can also use this essential oil in a wet compress with warm or cool water or  in a misting spray with water: for these and other methods of use, consult an aromatherapy reference text.

Palmarosa Herb and Essential Oil in Traditional Medicines

Both the essential oil and the dried herb of Palmarosa have been used in Ayurvedic Medicine, which suggests that the oil is helpful for neuralgic and rheumatic discomforts. In Chinese Medicine, the essential oil of Palmarosa is said by modern practitioners to be Cool and Moist in its energy. It’s main elemental correspondence is with Fire and its main actions include the following:

  • Clears Heat
  • Calms the Spirit
  • Tonifies the Yin
  • Fortifies the P’o (Bodily Soul)
  • Rectifies the Skin

Research Links for Palmarosa Essential Oil

Lis-Balchin, M. et al. (1996) Comparison of the pharmacologicall and antimicrobial action of  commercial plant essential oils.  J Herbs Spices Med Plants, 4:69-86.

Safety Considerations

Follow general safety guidelines for use of essential oils, as noted in the link below. Palmarosa has been rated as having a low risk for skin sensitization but is safe for topical use at our recommended maximum concentration of 2.5%. At least one author (M. Lis-Balchin) has recommended avoiding its use during pregnancy and lactation.

Essential Oil Safety Considerations
Additional information
WeightN/A
DimensionsN/A
Size

, , ,

Reviews (0)

Reviews

  1. Rated 5 out of 5

    Tara (verified owner)

    High Quality essential oils. This doesn’t have a very pleasant scent to me however I blend with other essential oils and it’s scent is never detected. I use this on my children, very diluted of course, and it is great for the skin. It’s a must have in any Essential oil collection

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.