Our Rosehip Oil is a refined carrier oil and cold pressed.
Country of Origin: Chile
Botanical Name: Rosa mosquita – refined / cold pressed
Rosehip Oil, aka Rosehip Seed oil, is truly amazing. Rosehip Oil is light amber in color and it is considered a “dry” oil, meaning that it soaks into the skin easily, and does not leave a greasy residue. This unique oil contains essential fatty acids and is great for dry or mature skin and can be used in most fine skin care recipes.
Because of its delicate nature and the cold pressed method of extraction, it would be a good idea to keep in a cool spot or kept refrigerated. Rosehip oil is a wonderful hydrator, and penetrates dry skin quickly. Rosehip oil may be used straight from the bottle as a moisturizer, or can be incorporated into a cream, lotion, facial oil, or massage oil. Because it is so gentle, rosehip seed oil may be used undiluted on the skin.
Color- Amber with Orange hue
Free Fatty Acids- 0.29%
Peroxide Value- less than 0.05
Non-Saponifiables- less than 2.0
Saponification Value- 177
Iodine Value- 180
Specific Gravity- 0.94
Lycopene- 400-800 ppm
Tocopherols- 700-1100 ppm
Not recommended for use on acne, or on very oily skin.
Above information is for educational purposes only and has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.