Avocado Oil

$13.00$82.00

Avocado Oil (Persea gratissima) is a wonderful green color and a warm nutty aroma. Our unrefined Avocado Oil is produced in Israel, cold pressed from the flesh of the pulp.

Clear

Earn up to 41 Points

SKU: COBO040_ Category: Tag:
Description

Avocado oil is a vegetable oil that is cold pressed from the flesh of the Avocado plant (Persea gratissima). The oil is light to dark green in color and contains a high percentage of the essential omega-9 fatty acid called oleic acid.

Avocado Oil is a nourishing oil for the skin and hair. This oil is said to be rich in essential and trace minerals and Vitamin A. Its properties and texture makes it especially suitable for use in hair care. Due to its aroma and thick, oily consistency, the oil of the Avocado is often used at a low ratio (highly diluted) in blends and formulations.

Len Price in his book, Carrier Oils for Aromatherapy & Massage, says that Avocado Oil should not be refrigerated since certain important, fragile constituents of the avocado oil may be affected. Len Price also says that this Oil contains approximately 19% saturated fat, 66% oleic acid (an omega-9 fatty acid), 12% linoleic acid (an omega-6 essential fatty acid), and less than 5% alpha linoleic acid (an omega-3 essential fatty acid). [Len Price with Ian Smith and Shirley Price, Carrier Oils for Aromatherapy & Massage (United Kingdom: Riverhead, 1999), 39-40.]

Avocado Oil Characteristics:

Aroma: Sweet, Fatty and Nutty
Viscosity: Thick
Absorption/Feel: Leaves a Fatty, Almost Waxy Feel On the Skin.
Color: Deep Olive Green
Shelf Life: 12 Months

Aromatherapists have praised this fine oil of avocado for its benefits as a carrier oil that is moisturizing and supports healthy skin.

Other vegetable oils are often used to dilute avocado oil for topical application, but it may be used alone. Add a small amount of avocado oil to another vegetable oil (such as sweet almond oil) to create a hydrating and nourishing base for diluting essential oils prior to topical application.

For more information on diluting essential oils in carrier oil for topical usage, check out this article and infographic by Dr. Joie Power: Proper Dilution of Essential Oils for Topical Use

Our premium, cold pressed unrefined avocado oil is imported from Israel.  We’re happy to offer it as one of our carrier oils.

Additional information
WeightN/A
DimensionsN/A
size

, , , ,