Sandalwood Essential Oil

Sandalwood Essential Oil
(Santalum spicatum)

5 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
(1 customer review)

From: $37.00

Sandalwood Essential Oil (Santalum spicatum) from Australia is Therapeutic Quality Essential Oil. Due to devastation of Sandalwood forests in India and lack of provenance, we have chosen to no longer carry Indian Sandalwood (Santalum alba).

2ml, 5ml, and 10ml bottles come in a gift box.

Clear

Earn up to 59 Points.

SKU: EOT16502 Category: Tags: , ,
Botanical NameOriginCultivationMethod of ExtractionSourceNoteMain Natural ConstituentsBlends Well With
Santalum spicatumAustraliaEco-HarvestedDistillationWood ChipsBasecis-alpha-Santalol, cis-beta-Santalol, trans-alpha-Bergamotol, beta-Santalal, cis-Nuciferol, epi-beta-Santalol, trans-beta-Santalol, cis-Lanceol, Santalol (unknown isomer), beta-Santalene, alpha-Santalal, epi-beta-Santalene, alpha-Santalene, beta-Santalic acid, ar-Curcumene, trans-alpha-Bergamotene, SanteneBergamot, Black pepper, Geranium, Lavender, Myrrh, Rose, Vetivert and Ylang-Ylang
Description

Sandalwood Essential Oil

Sandalwood Essential Oil is also known as Sandal Wood Essential Oil (Santalum spicatum) and comes from Australia. Sandalwood Essential Oil is Therapeutic Quality Essential Oil steam distilled from the wood. Due to devastation of Sandalwood forests in India and lack of provenance, we have chosen to no longer carry Indian Sandalwood (Santalum alba).

Description: True to our commitment to responsibly sourcing of our products, we proudly offer our Australian Sandalwood Essential Oil. Ecological devastation and human rights violations in Asia and India – the traditional producers of sandalwood essential oil – have led us to the Australian alternative: Santalum spicata. This thick, pale yellow, brownish or greenish cultivated Therapeutic Quality Essential Oil is extracted via distillation of the tree’s wood chips and has a distinctive warm aroma.

Uses: Australian Sandalwood Essential Oil has the following properties: antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, astringent, carminative, cicatrizant,
diuretic, expectorant, sedative, and tonic.

For skin, it has been used to treat drying, cracking, and chapping, itching, psoriasis, eczema, dermatitis, and acne. People have used it for respiratory infections and for related respiratory issues such as bronchitis, painful cough, conditions with thick yellow mucus, and sore throat. Sandalwood has also been used for urinary tract and vaginal infections. In addition to night sweats and for menopausal symptoms, it has also been used in nervous conditions such as stress, nervous tension and exhaustion, depression, insomnia, neuralgia/sciatica, obsessive worry, night sweats, and as a meditation aid.

History: For over 4000 years, sandalwood has been used as an incense, a cosmetic, and an herb for embalming. In Ayurveda, it has been used for respiratory infections and for infections of the urinary tract, as well as for chronic diarrhea. Chinese medicine makes use of sandalwood in cases of stomach ache, vomiting, skin problems, and gonorrhea.

General Safety Considerations:
  • Do not take essential oils internally.
  • Do not apply to eyes, sensitive areas or mucous membranes.
  • Do not apply undiluted to skin (for directions on proper dilution, refer to an aromatherapy text).
  • The information on this website is not intended to be used in the diagnosis, treatment or mitigation of any physical or mental illness. Essential oils are not drugs and are not appropriate for treatment of illnesses.
  • Pregnant women, nursing mothers and children should not use essential oils without first consulting an appropriately trained healthcare practitioner.
  • The statements on this website have not been evaluated by the FDA.
Additional Information
size

1/2 Dram (1.85ml), 5/8 dram (2.3ml), 5ml, 10ml, 15ml, 1oz, 2oz, 4oz

Reviews (1)

1 review for Sandalwood Essential Oil

  1. 5 out of 5

    (verified owner):

    This is a special oil to me I love to wear it on a my necklace diffuser with lavender or bergamot. It is slightly masculine, however, I love the dark woodsy oils. I highly recommend Artisan Aromatics as they are a wonderful supplier of 100% therapeutic grade essential oils at affordable prices. Thank You so much AA for the samples each time. I love frankincense and know that oil is quite expensive thank you for sharing.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.