Patchouli Essential Oil
  • Patchouli Essential Oil

Patchouli Essential Oil
(Pogostemon cablin)

From: $11.00

Earn up to 3 Points.

Patchouli Essential Oil has been a favorite in modern perfumery, especially by countercultural individuals seeking to make their own scents. Many industrial products use Patchouli Essential Oil to perfume laundry soaps, air fresheners and paper towels.

Clear
SKU: EOT13915 Category:
Botanical Name Origin Cultivation Method of Extraction Source Note Main Natural Constituents Blends Well With
Pogostemon cablin Indonesia Cultivated Steam Distillation Leaves Base b-patchoulene, a-guaiene, caryophyllene, a-patchoulene, seychellene, a-bulnesene, norpatchoulenol, patchouli alcohol and pogostol bergamot, clary sage, geranium, lavender and myrrh
  • Description
  • Additional Information
  • Reviews (0)

Product Description

Patchouli Essential Oil

Patchouli Essential Oil (Pogostemon cablin) from Indonesia is Therapeutic Quality Essential Oil.

Patchouli Essential Oil, also known as patchouly or pachouli, is processed from a bushy herb in the mint family, with 2 to three foot tall erect stems, which small, pale pinkish flowers that blossom in the late fall. Patchouli is a native plant from the tropical regions of Asia, our essential oil is cultivated from Indonesia. Patchouli Essential Oil is extracted by steam distillation of the leaves, but unlike other mints, the cell walls need to be broken down to exude the scent, so the plants are lightly fermented, dried or scalded before processing.

Patchouli Essential Oil has been a favorite in modern perfumery, especially by countercultural individuals seeking to make their own scents. Many industrial products use patchouli to perfume laundry soaps, air fresheners and paper towels.

Components of Patchouli Essential Oil include: patchoulol and norpatchoulenol, alpha and beta patchoulene, alpha guaiene, alpha bulnesene, caryophyllene, pogostol, and seychellene. Patchouli does not have menthol content usually associated with the mint family.

Patchouli Essential Oil is characterized by it’s strong and heady fragrance. In ancient times, patchouli was used as a personal scent for masking odors and repelling insects; as well as a scent added to incense. In more recent years patchouli was used as an alternative medicine for depression, inflammation, wound care and protection, sexual dysfunction; and used as an astringent, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, deodorant, diuretic, febrifuge, fungicide, insecticide, sedative, tonic, and for skin care.

Starting sometime in the 1700’s, Chinese silk traders traveling to the Middle East used dried patchouli leaves in the packing of their fabrics to prevent moths from laying eggs in their product. The tradition of using patchouli in linen spread into Europe, as it was considered to be a sign of luxury in that era. Queen Victoria’s own linens were perfumed with the fragrance of patchouli.

Patchouli Essential Oil is a long lasting scent and on the sweet side, so for blending look for top notes and another base to balance the blend as it fades. Good pairing include bergamot, lavender, clary sage, lime, grapefruit, geranium, and cardimom. For an exotic blend try myrrh, vanilla, neroli, or frankincense with patchouli.

General Safety Considerations:
  • Do not take essential oils internally.
  • Do not apply to eyes, sensitive areas or mucous membranes.
  • Do not apply undiluted to skin (for directions on proper dilution, refer to an aromatherapy text).
  • The information on this website is not intended to be used in the diagnosis, treatment or mitigation of any physical or mental illness. Essential oils are not drugs and are not appropriate for treatment of illnesses.
  • Pregnant women, nursing mothers and children should not use essential oils without first consulting an appropriately trained healthcare practitioner.
  • The statements on this website have not been evaluated by the FDA.

Additional Information

size

15ml, 1oz, 2oz, 4oz

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Add a review