Myrrh Essential Oil

Myrrh Essential Oil
(Commiphora myrrha)

From: $25.00

Earn up to 17 Points.

Our Myrrh Essential Oil (Commiphora myrrha) is quite exquisite and comes from Ethiopia and is Wildcrafted Therapeutic Quality Myrrh Essential Oil.

Clear
Botanical NameOriginCultivationMethod of ExtractionSourceNoteMain Natural ConstituentsBlends Well With
Commiphora myrrhaSomaliaWildcraftedSteam DistilledResinBaseHeerabolene, Limonene, Dipentene, Pinene, Eugenol, Cinnamaldehyde, Cuminaldehyde, Cadinene, Among OthersFrankincense, Sandalwood, Benzoin, Oakmoss, Cypress, Juniper, Mandarin, Geranium, Patchouli, Thyme, Mints, Lavender, Pine And Spices
Description

Myrrh Essential Oil, Commiphora myrrha

Our Myrrh Essential Oil (Commiphora myrrha) comes from Ethiopia and is Wildcrafted Therapeutic Quality Myrrh Essential Oil. Our Ethiopian Myrrh Essential Oil is quite exquisite.

Better with Age

Did you know that both Frankincense and Myrrh essential oils get better with age? Same goes for most other essential oils distilled from resins. Of course to ensure this long life, store out of sunlight in a cool dark place.

About the Myrrh Tree

The Myrrh tree grows up to 30 feet tall, with sturdy, knotted branches trifoliate aromatic leaves, and small white flowers. When the branches are wounded, gum myrrh exudes as a pale yellow liquid which becomes reddish-brown as it dries and hardens. The native collectors make incisions in the bark of the tree to increase the yield. The gum myrrh is steam distilled to produce Myrrh Essential Oil which is a yellow to amber, thick, viscous liquid with a warm, balsamic, medicinal, spicy odor. The tree grows in dry conditions such as north-east Africa and southern Arabia as well as the valley between the Tigris and Euphrates, considered the cradle of civilization. Myrrh gum has been used since ancient times for medicinal and ritualistic purposes.

History

The ancient Egyptians used to burn myrrh at Heliopolis as part of their sun-worshipping rituals. They used it for the embalming of corpses because of its ability to preserve the flesh. This preservative virtue made myrrh a valued part of the Egyptian women’s cosmetic array to remove wrinkles and preserve a youthful appearance. According to ancient Greek legend, myrrh was believed to have come from the the tears of Myrrha the daughter of Cinyrus, King of Cyprus who was turned into a shrub. The ancient Greeks used myrrh for battle wounds to promote healing and reduce inflammation. Myrrh was one of the gifts of the Magi given to the newly born Jesus possibly predicting his early death.

Properties

Myrrh Essential Oil is anti-inflammatory, stimulating, and strengthening with it main area of healing on the pulmonary system. It is indicated in states of wasting or degeneration, such as old wounds or ulcers. Myrrh Essential Oil is a good expectorant and can be useful for coughs, bronchitis, colds, and any condition involving an excess of thick mucus, helping to soothe the mucous membranes.

The British Herbal Pharmacopoeia lists Myrrh Essential Oil as beneficial for mouth ailments such as mouth ulcers, gingivitis, and pharyngitis.

General Safety Considerations:
  • Do not take essential oils internally.
  • Do not apply to eyes, sensitive areas or mucous membranes.
  • Do not apply undiluted to skin (for directions on proper dilution, refer to an aromatherapy text).
  • The information on this website is not intended to be used in the diagnosis, treatment or mitigation of any physical or mental illness. Essential oils are not drugs and are not appropriate for treatment of illnesses.
  • Pregnant women, nursing mothers and children should not use essential oils without first consulting an appropriately trained healthcare practitioner.
  • The statements on this website have not been evaluated by the FDA.
Additional Information
size

5ml, 10ml, 15ml, 1oz, 2oz, 4oz

Reviews (0)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.