Basil Linalool Essential Oil
(Ocimum basilicum CT linalool)
Earn up to 4 Points.
Basil Linalool essential oil (Ocimum basilicum CT linalool]) comes from France and is a conventionally cultivated Therapeutic Quality essential oil with a fresh, clean, spicy aroma with soft balsamic undertones.
|Botanical Name||Origin||Cultivation||Method of Extraction||Source||Note||Main Natural Constituents||Blends Well With|
|Ocimum basilicum CT linalool||France||conventional||Distillation||Leaves||Middle||methyl chavicol (52.4%), linalool (20.1%), epi-α-cadinol (5.9%) and trans-α-bergamotene (5.2%)||Cedarwood, Bergamot, Clary sage, Grapefruit, Lime, Neroli and Sandalwood.|
- Additional Information
- Reviews (0)
Basil Linalool Essential Oil (Ocimum basilicum CT linalool)
Our fragrant Basil Linalool essential oil comes from France and is a Therapeutic Quality essential oil distilled from the plant’s flowers and leaves. This chemotype of Sweet Basil (aka “Basil”) has a fresh, clean, spicy aroma with soft balsamic undertones. It is one of the safer choices among the various varieties of Basil essential oil but may still have some potential sensitizing and/or toxic properties.
Overview and How to Use:
Basil Linalool essential oil is the preferred Basil for aromatherapy. It is often described as calming in nature, but like other types of Basil, it can become over-stimulating if too much is used. It is considered in aromatherapy to fortify both mind and body, and some people report that the aroma aids in concentration and memory. It gives the best experience when used sparingly and not too frequently. The European Union has recommended a maximum concentration of 0.2% for dermal use, while Tisserand & Young (Essential Oil Safety, 2nd Edition, 2014, pg. 206) recommend a maximum concentration of 3.3%. We think that Basil Linalool is best used for inhalation, as a very small component of a blend with other essential oils.
Historical uses of this plant and/or its essential oil are provided for educational interest only and are not intended as claims for actions of the product “Basil Essential Oil” or as guidelines for use of that product. Use of a plant in traditional practices does not constitute “proof” of that plant’s actions.
Basil has an ancient history as both a sacred and medicinal herb. The species name basilicum comes from the Greek word for king and the plant was used in that country for ceremonial anointing during coronation rites.
In the folk medicine of Europe, Basil herb has been used for skin care, chest and nasal congestion, nervous exhaustion and muscle aches and pains. In Chinese Medicine, it was said to promote lactation, stimulate digestion, help prevent infection, aid with coughing and respiratory complaints, normalize scanty or absent menstruation, increase libido and assist in cases of weakness, debility and/or exhaustion. Because the herb is far less concentrated than the essential oil, herbal preparations have fewer potential toxicity issues.
For the traditional herbal practitioners out there, the following information on the Chinese herbal energetics of Basil herb may be of interest (This information is provided for educational interest only and is not intended as claims for the product “Basil Essential Oil” or as guidelines for use of that product; use of a plant in Chinese Medicine does not constitute “proof” of that plant’s actions):
- Warm and Dry
- Main Element = Metal and Water
- Tropisms = Respiratory, Nervous, Reproductive and Digestive Systems
- Increases Guardian Qi
- Rectifies the Brain; Opens the Chest; Transforms Phlegm
- Promotes Lactation
- Tonifies Kidney Yang and Reproductive Qi
Although Basil Linalool is the preferred Basil to use for aromatherapy, it is still gives the best effects if used sparingly and infrequently. Various authors and agencies recommend different maximum dermal concentrations for Basil linalool and since this data is somewhat confusing and contradictory we recommend a safe maximum dermal use concentration of 0.2%, especially since there is disagreement concerning the potential for skin sensitization reactions. Tisserand & Young consider this essential oil to have a low risk for producing skin sensitization while it is classified as having a moderate risk by other authorities. We do not recommend internal use of ANY essential oil (from ANY company) and we feel that all types of Basil essential oil should especially not be used internally, except under guidance of a properly trained medical professional.
- Do not take essential oils internally.
- Do not apply to eyes, sensitive areas or mucous membranes.
- Do not apply undiluted to skin (for directions on proper dilution, refer to an aromatherapy text).
- The information on this website is not intended to be used in the diagnosis, treatment or mitigation of any physical or mental illness. Essential oils are not drugs and are not appropriate for treatment of illnesses.
- Pregnant women, nursing mothers and children should not use essential oils without first consulting an appropriately trained healthcare practitioner.
- The statements on this website have not been evaluated by the FDA.
15ml, 1oz, 2oz, 4oz